PLN210158 - PEDRAZZI
[…] For example, a 10-acre lot with a 40-acre minimum designation, may be allowed based on substantial evidence that this action would: 1) reduce the number of conforming agricultural lots from being subdivided; 2) limit development in a manner to retain the rural character of the corridor; and 3) result in the development of the lot (or lots) in conformance with allowable uses identified in the AWCP.
To facilitate this Standard Subdivision Tentative Map of Williamson Act Lands, Government Code Section 66474.4 (c) provides as follows:
(c) A legislative body may approve a subdivision with parcels smaller than those specified in this section if the legislative body makes either of the following findings:
1) The parcels can nevertheless sustain an agricultural use permitted under the contract or easement or are subject to a written agreement for joint management pursuant to Section 51230.1 and the parcels that are jointly managed total at least 10 acres in size in the case of prime agricultural land or 40 acres in size in the case of land that is not prime agricultural land.
2) One of the parcels contains a residence and is subject to Section 428 of the Revenue and Taxation Code; the residence has existed on the property for at least five years; the landowner has owned the parcels for at least 10 years; and the remaining parcels shown on the map are at least 10 acres in size if the land is prime agricultural land, or at least 40 acres in size if the land is not prime agricultural land.
Pursuant to Government Code Section 66474.4 (c)(2), the project meets the second finding because the existing development has been on the property since 1889 which exceeds the 5-year minimum requirement, the landowner has owned the parcels well over 10-years, and the remaining parcels shown on the proposed subdivision map are 40 acres or more.
Furthermore, pursuant to Government Code Section 66474.4 (d) regarding subdivision of Williamson Act land, no other homesite parcels as described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) may be created on any remaining parcels under contract entered into pursuant to the California Land Conservation Act of 1965 (Chapter 7 (Commencing with Section 51200) of Division of 1 of Title 5) for at least 10 years following the creation of a homesite parcel pursuant to this section.