PLN220308 - LINCOLN GREEN INN LLC
[…] Although the property’s land use designation reflected its historical and ongoing visitor-serving commercial operation, the property was rezoned to Medium Density Residential. However, this was done in error as the Medium Density Residential zoning district is not compatible with the underlying Land Use Designation of Visitor Serving Commercial. This erroneous zoning continues to apply to the property today. California Government Code § 65860(a) states, “County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city.” Accordingly, the County is required to correct this inconsistency between the property’s land use designation, which is enforced by the Carmel Area Land Use Plan and the 1982 General Plan, and the zoning district, which is in the County’s Zoning Ordinance (Title 20).