PLN220367 - CV VISTA FARMS, LLC AND D’ARRIGO BROTHERS COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Therefore, the project meets the finding required per Government Code Section 51257(a)(3) because adjusted Parcel A, consisting of 278.87 acres, will retain 97 percent of the originally contracted acreage under the new or amended Farmland Security Zone Contract.
Pursuant to Government Code Section 51257(a)(4), adjusted Parcel A which will remain subject to Farmland Security Zone Contract No. 00-011 as amended, and will be large enough to sustain agricultural use, as defined in Government Code Section 51222 which provides as indicated below:
51222. The Legislature further declares that it is in the public interest for local officials and landowners to retain agricultural lands which are subject to contracts entered into pursuant to this act in parcels large enough to sustain agricultural uses permitted under the contracts. For purposes of this section, agricultural land shall be presumed to be in parcels large enough to sustain their agricultural use if the land is (1) at least 10 acres in size in the case of prime agricultural land, or (2) at least 40 acres in size in the case of land which is not prime agricultural land.
The proposed Lot Line Adjustment will reconfigure existing Parcel 1 (288.65 acres under Williamson Act Contract) and Parcel 2 (12.13 acres), resulting in two (2) lots containing 278.87 acres (Parcel A) and 21.91 acres (Parcel B).