File #: 13-0245    Name:
[…] The written request for a waiver of penalty was received by the County on May 8th and the subsequent payment of $130,287.67 in penalties was received by the Tax Collector on May 24th.
  
On May 16th, despite the fact that penalty payment had not yet been made, the Tax Collector reviewed the written request for a waiver of penalties.  The reasons for the overdue payment provided at that time and as stated by Mr. Lapso, Pebble Beach VP and Controller, were due to an oversight and "health concerns" of a Pebble Beach staff member.  The Tax Collector utilized California Revenue & Taxation Code Section 4985.2, which governs cancellation of tax penalties generally, for the standards to evaluate the waiver request.  This section states in part, that "any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following:  (a) Failure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect… (b) There was an inadvertent error in the amount of payment made by the taxpayer, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made within 10 days after the notice of shortage is mailed by the tax collector."