File #: RES 18-122    Name: PLN040529 - Vasquez
[…] A remainder parcel is not counted as a parcel for purposes of determining whether a final map (five or more parcels) or parcel map is required, and the fulfillment of construction requirements for offsite improvements may be delayed until a permit or other grant of approval for development is issued on the omitted parcel. In this particular case, staff finds that Parcel 3 should be considered a legal lot as part of the minor subdivision and not a remainder parcel because it is already fully developed with dwelling units. Section 66419 of the Subdivision Map Act defines “improvement” as “…street work and utilities to be installed, or agreed to be installed, by the subdivider on the land to be used for the public or private streets, highways, ways, and easements, as are necessary for the general use of the lot owners in the subdivision and local neighborhood traffic and drainage needs as a condition precedent to the approval and acceptance of the final map thereof…” This definition refers to infrastructure improvements (specifically roads and utilities) and does not include development, such as dwelling units, which already exist on Parcel 3. Section 66426 of the Subdivision Map Act states that a tentative and final map shall be required for all