File #: PC 18-114    Name: REF180015 - ADU
[…] HCD staff indicated their agreement that this section does not allow ministerial conversion of existing structures that were built without the required land use permits. 

 

CEQA:  

Adoption of ordinances by a county to implement Government Code section 65852.2 is statutorily exempt from CEQA per Section 15282 (h).  (Pub. Res. Code section 21080.17.)

 

Regulations for Accessory Dwelling Units - Coastal Zone

 

The update to the County’s coastal regulations relating to ADUs will need to take account of both the state housing law and the Coastal Act.  Subdivision (j) of section 65852.2 explicitly provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California Coastal Act.”  County’s original proposed Title 20 ordinance omitted a public hearing requirement based on state ADU law, but the California Coastal Commission (CCC) staff required the County to restore the discretionary public hearing requirement.