File #: 19-0308    Name: Fire Regulations for Defensible Space
[…] It also provides exclusions form the NPPA regulation. Section 1912 of the Fish and Game Code states that the provisions of this chapter “shall not be applicable to emergency work necessary to protect life or property.” The NPPA also states: “The provisions of this chapter are not intended and shall not be construed as authorizing any public agency to mandate, prescribe or otherwise regulate management practices, including clearing of land for fire control measures.”(Section 1913).

 

California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) (Public Resources Code sections 21000-21178)

A public agency must comply with CEQA when the agency undertakes an activity defined by CEQA as a "project." PRC section 21065 defines a "project" subject to CEQA as follows:

 

"’Project’ means an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” 

 

If the activity does not meet the definition of a "project" above, CEQA does not apply and CEQA analysis is not required. Even if the activity qualifies as a project, CEQA analysis may not be required if it is statutorily exempt or categorically exempt.