File #: 20-1024    Name: Appeal of Vista Nadura LLC
[…] In the appeal, applicant contends that, pursuant to Government Code Section 65943(b), the application is deemed complete by operation of law because  County failed to timely notify applicant in writing within 30 days after the August 26, 2002 submission of the application. 

 

The documents show that a planner accepted the application on August 26, 2002 and sent a letter dated September 26, 2002 stating that the application is incomplete.  (Attachment A, Exhibits 1b and 1.)  September 26 is 31 days after the application submittal.  Government Code section 65943(a) provides that if the written determination that the application is incomplete is not made “within 30 days after receipt of the application, and the application includes a statement that it is an application for a development permit, the application shall be deemed complete.”